2017/2018 Schedules/Standings
Classic League Field Maps and Status
PPL Field Status and Field Maps
If you want your league schedule here PM me the link!Latest topics
» Go to www.txsoccer.netby Admin 5/18/2018, 9:24 am
» TxSoccer.Net
by Admin 5/10/2018, 8:05 pm
» DA tryouts/evaluations
by Ochocinco 5/10/2018, 6:48 pm
» TOURNAMENT: DALLAS OPEN May 25-28, 2018
by U90C 5/10/2018, 5:49 pm
» Looking for TEAMS!!!
by nxtgensoccercup 5/10/2018, 5:22 pm
» TEXAS JUNEFEST - U9, U10 (9v9), U11 AND U12 (11v11)
by musaisaya 5/10/2018, 3:28 pm
» GERMAN INTERNATIONAL ID CAMP - EXPENSE PAID TRIP TO GERMANY
by musaisaya 5/10/2018, 3:22 pm
» DA/ECNL tryouts
by Maradona 5/10/2018, 3:02 pm
» 08 Boys Teams - PREMIER COPA (June 8-10)
by U90C 5/10/2018, 2:41 pm
» 05 Boys Teams - DALLAS OPEN (May 25-28)
by U90C 5/10/2018, 11:55 am
» Dallas Texans 2007 South Boys Open Practices
by DT07SB 5/10/2018, 11:21 am
» 07 Boys Teams - DALLAS OPEN (May 25-28)
by U90C 5/10/2018, 9:12 am
» U8 Boys Teams - DALLAS OPEN (May 25-28)
by U90C 5/10/2018, 9:09 am
» U14/04B Classic Teams in Plano?
by BlueJet 5/10/2018, 9:00 am
» Legal question
by mpcls55 5/10/2018, 7:39 am
Search
Be an Athletic Supporter!
Make your annual TxSoccer donation and get recognized
If you have donated previously you'll get your 2nd annual tag!
Log in
00 QT Predictions
+5
Gazza10
jimulon6
off_the_woodwork
R1
indyfc
9 posters
Texas Soccer :: Select Soccer :: 00 Boys
Page 1 of 1
00 QT Predictions
Looks like the board got a bit quit on the 00 side. Everyone is probably too nervous about the QT to come out and make predictions, so I thought I'd start a new thread on them.
Here are my predictions:
Round 1:
Group A
FCD Premier wins group
FWFC & DT White advance to second round
Waco Blast eliminate
Group B
DT Gall wins group
FCD Figo & Comets Blue advance to second round
Kernow Storm eliminated
Group C
Wizard FC wins group
Liverpool Kuyt (CCO) & Texas Blitz advance to second round
Hurst United eliminated
Group D
Solar Red wins bracket
Odyssey and North Texas Strikers advance to second round
Liverpool Lidell eliminated
Group E
TFC Wells wins group
Andromeda McClemore & FCD Suarez advance to second round
Texas Longhorns Orange eliminated
Group F
Dallas Tigres wins group
Solar Partain and Mitlan advance to second round
DT North eliminated
Group G
Anrdomeda Red wins group
Texas Toros and TFC White advance to second round
Metro eliminated
Group H
Bandits wins group
DFW Tejanos and GSSC Thunder advance to second round
AC Longview eliminated
Group I
FCD East wins group
ASG Gold North and Chivas advance to seond round
Texas Longhorns eliminated
Group J
Andromeda White wins group
DT Red & Mansfield Gold advance to seond round
TFC Blue eliminated
Anyone else??
Here are my predictions:
Round 1:
Group A
FCD Premier wins group
FWFC & DT White advance to second round
Waco Blast eliminate
Group B
DT Gall wins group
FCD Figo & Comets Blue advance to second round
Kernow Storm eliminated
Group C
Wizard FC wins group
Liverpool Kuyt (CCO) & Texas Blitz advance to second round
Hurst United eliminated
Group D
Solar Red wins bracket
Odyssey and North Texas Strikers advance to second round
Liverpool Lidell eliminated
Group E
TFC Wells wins group
Andromeda McClemore & FCD Suarez advance to second round
Texas Longhorns Orange eliminated
Group F
Dallas Tigres wins group
Solar Partain and Mitlan advance to second round
DT North eliminated
Group G
Anrdomeda Red wins group
Texas Toros and TFC White advance to second round
Metro eliminated
Group H
Bandits wins group
DFW Tejanos and GSSC Thunder advance to second round
AC Longview eliminated
Group I
FCD East wins group
ASG Gold North and Chivas advance to seond round
Texas Longhorns eliminated
Group J
Andromeda White wins group
DT Red & Mansfield Gold advance to seond round
TFC Blue eliminated
Anyone else??
indyfc- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 446
Join date : 2009-08-25
Re: 00 QT Predictions
I had a few different picks in red above, but not much.indyfc wrote:Looks like the board got a bit quit on the 00 side. Everyone is probably too nervous about the QT to come out and make predictions, so I thought I'd start a new thread on them.
Here are my predictions:
Round 1:
Group A
FCD Premier wins group
FWFC & DT White advance to second round
Waco Blast eliminate
Group B
DT Gall wins group
FCD Figo & Comets Blue advance to second round
Kernow Storm eliminated
Group C - Blitz eliminated
Wizard FC wins group
Liverpool Kuyt (CCO) & Texas Blitz advance to second round
Hurst United eliminated
Group D - Odyssey or Strikers eliminated - tough call on this group
Solar Red wins bracket
Odyssey and North Texas Strikers advance to second round
Liverpool Lidell eliminated
Group E
TFC Wells wins group
Andromeda McClemore & FCD Suarez advance to second round
Texas Longhorns Orange eliminated
Group F - Partain wins group
Dallas Tigres wins group
Solar Partain and Mitlan advance to second round
DT North eliminated
Group G
Anrdomeda Red wins group
Texas Toros and TFC White advance to second round
Metro eliminated
Group H
Bandits wins group
DFW Tejanos and GSSC Thunder advance to second round
AC Longview eliminated
Group I
FCD East wins group
ASG Gold North and Chivas advance to seond round
Texas Longhorns eliminated
Group J
Andromeda White wins group
DT Red & Mansfield Gold advance to seond round
TFC Blue eliminated
Anyone else??
R1- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 394
Join date : 2009-06-29
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Formatting got completely hosed up - will try again below
Last edited by off_the_woodwork on 7/27/2010, 9:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
off_the_woodwork- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 304
Join date : 2010-07-27
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Round 1:
Group A
FCD Premier wins group
FWFC & DT White advance to second round
Waco Blast eliminate Probably but this club does have some good teams in other age groups so DT White should beware
Group B
DT Gall wins group
FCD Figo & Comets Blue advance to second round
Kernow Storm eliminated agree
Group C
Wizard FC wins group
Liverpool Kuyt (CCO) & Texas Blitz advance to second round
Hurst United eliminated Picking Hurst over Blitz to advance
Group D
Solar Red wins bracket
Odyssey and North Texas Strikers advance to second round
Liverpool Lidell eliminated agree
Group E
TFC Wells wins group
Andromeda McClemore & FCD Suarez advance to second round
Texas Longhorns Orange eliminated agree
Group F
Dallas Tigres wins group Have to pick Solar here - Tigres too unpredictable. Believe all 3 will be in D1 after week 2 is done
Solar Partain and Mitlan advance to second round
DT North eliminated
Group G
Anrdomeda Red wins group
Texas Toros and TFC White advance to second round
Metro eliminated Agree, but feel bad for Metro as they are better than the seeding they received - definitely should have been top 30. TFC White better bring their A-game or they might go down.
Group H
Bandits wins group
DFW Tejanos and GSSC Thunder advance to second round
AC Longview eliminated Predicting Longview to advance instead of GSSC
Group I
FCD East wins group
ASG Gold North and Chivas advance to seond round
Texas Longhorns eliminated agree. not sure what has happened to Ayses / Horns in this age group but they are in danger of being shut out of Classic League completely...
Group J
Andromeda White wins group
DT Red & Mansfield Gold advance to seond round
TFC Blue eliminated agree
Group A
FCD Premier wins group
FWFC & DT White advance to second round
Waco Blast eliminate Probably but this club does have some good teams in other age groups so DT White should beware
Group B
DT Gall wins group
FCD Figo & Comets Blue advance to second round
Kernow Storm eliminated agree
Group C
Wizard FC wins group
Liverpool Kuyt (CCO) & Texas Blitz advance to second round
Hurst United eliminated Picking Hurst over Blitz to advance
Group D
Solar Red wins bracket
Odyssey and North Texas Strikers advance to second round
Liverpool Lidell eliminated agree
Group E
TFC Wells wins group
Andromeda McClemore & FCD Suarez advance to second round
Texas Longhorns Orange eliminated agree
Group F
Dallas Tigres wins group Have to pick Solar here - Tigres too unpredictable. Believe all 3 will be in D1 after week 2 is done
Solar Partain and Mitlan advance to second round
DT North eliminated
Group G
Anrdomeda Red wins group
Texas Toros and TFC White advance to second round
Metro eliminated Agree, but feel bad for Metro as they are better than the seeding they received - definitely should have been top 30. TFC White better bring their A-game or they might go down.
Group H
Bandits wins group
DFW Tejanos and GSSC Thunder advance to second round
AC Longview eliminated Predicting Longview to advance instead of GSSC
Group I
FCD East wins group
ASG Gold North and Chivas advance to seond round
Texas Longhorns eliminated agree. not sure what has happened to Ayses / Horns in this age group but they are in danger of being shut out of Classic League completely...
Group J
Andromeda White wins group
DT Red & Mansfield Gold advance to seond round
TFC Blue eliminated agree
off_the_woodwork- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 304
Join date : 2010-07-27
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Well AC Longview can breath easier, for some reason GSSC Thunder is out, and a weak FC Dallas team takes their spot, anyone know why
Guest- Guest
Re: 00 QT Predictions
I thought Thunder was a Rec team with a few extra boys thrown in. My son's Rec team beat them this spring. So, you are saying this FCD team that replaced them is not even that good ?
jimulon6- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 475
Join date : 2010-03-04
Re: 00 QT Predictions
No I think the Thunder played PAL in north gold division, and yes this FC Dallas team is on the bottom of the totum pole talent wise
Guest- Guest
Re: 00 QT Predictions
The reason they pulled out was due to some players not able to make the weekend, leaving them short. Thought that should have been planned before entering IMO, but hey.
Gazza10- TxSoccer Poster
- Posts : 83
Join date : 2010-05-31
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Pulled out because not enough players would be there? Wow.
OH WELL, Let the games begin.
OH WELL, Let the games begin.
DadofDefense- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 345
Join date : 2009-06-21
Age : 54
Location : Driving to a practice or a game
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Solar win group. For the many earlier posts who said they would not i was tempted to post something obnoxious. Truth is though that Tigres was a top 10 team and will demonstrate that next weekend...
Rightback- TxSoccer Postmaster
- Posts : 307
Join date : 2010-02-08
Re: 00 QT Predictions
Congratulations DT Craft! Had to hold my tongue reading some of the predictions.
Ibystander- TxSoccer Author
- Posts : 986
Join date : 2009-08-03
Re: 00 QT Predictions
@ Rightback.....too true, I am glad Partian advances, whoever plays Tigres....Watch Out!!!
Amidoinitrite?- TxSoccer Poster
- Posts : 51
Join date : 2010-06-23
Similar topics
» PPL Predictions 10/15
» 97 PPL Predictions 11/21
» 97 D1 Predictions
» 97 D2 Predictions 10/17 & 10/18
» 99 Predictions 4/12
» 97 PPL Predictions 11/21
» 97 D1 Predictions
» 97 D2 Predictions 10/17 & 10/18
» 99 Predictions 4/12
Texas Soccer :: Select Soccer :: 00 Boys
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum